Legislation

Legislation

Arts North Carolina has sustained advocacy initiatives for arts education since 2008. Check back to this site frequently for bills that will be introduced in the 2015 Session.

Click Here for a history of Arts North Carolina’s work on Arts Education Legislation.

 

Senate Education Committee

 

Co-Chairman: Sen. Dan Soucek Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga
Co-Chairman: Sen. Jerry W. Tillman Moore, Randolph
Vice Chairman: Sen. David L. Curtis Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln
Members: Sen. Tom Apodaca Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania
Sen. Chad Barefoot Franklin, Wake
Sen. Tamara Barringer Wake
Sen. Stan Bingham Davidson, Montgomery
Sen. Harry Brown Jones, Onslow
Sen. Angela R. Bryant Halifax, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson
Sen. Ben Clark Cumberland, Hoke
Sen. Bill Cook Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans
Sen. Warren Daniel Burke, Cleveland
Sen. Don Davis Greene, Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Sen. Valerie Foushee Chatham, Orange
Sen. Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. Cabarrus, Union
Sen. Joyce Krawiec Forsyth, Yadkin
Sen. E. S. (Buck) Newton Johnston, Nash, Wilson
Sen. Louis Pate Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Sen. Ronald J. Rabin Harnett, Johnston, Lee
Sen. Gladys A. Robinson Guilford
Sen. Bob Rucho Mecklenburg
Sen. Jane W. Smith Columbus, Robeson
Sen. Josh Stein Wake
Sen. Jeff Tarte Mecklenburg
Sen. Trudy Wade Guilford
Sen. Andy Wells Alexander, Catawba
Sen. Mike Woodard Caswell, Durham, Person

 

House Education Committee

 

Chairman: Rep. Jeffrey Elmore Alleghany, Wilkes
Chairman: Rep. D. Craig Horn Union
Chairman Rep. Linda P. Johnson Cabarrus
Vice Chairman: Rep. Tricia Ann Cotham Mecklenburg
Vice Chairman: Rep. Edward Hanes, Jr. Forsyth
Members: Rep. John Ager Buncombe
Rep. Rob Bryan Mecklenburg
Rep. George Cleveland Onslow
Rep. Jimmy Dixon Duplin, Wayne
Rep. Jean Farmer-Butterfield Pitt, Wilson
Rep. Susan C. Fisher Buncombe
Rep. Rick Glazier Cumberland
Rep. Charles Graham Robeson
Rep. Jon Hardister Guilford
Rep. Pat B. Hurley Randolph
Rep. Frank Iler Brunswick
Rep. Bert Jones Caswell, Rockingham
Rep. Donny Lambeth Forsyth
Rep. James H. Langdon Johnston
Rep. Paul Luebke Durham
Rep. Chris Malone Wake
Rep. Graig R. Meyer Durham, Orange
Rep. Larry G. Pittman Cabarrus
Rep. Bobbie Richardson Franklin, Nash
Rep. Dennis Riddell Alamance
Rep. Paul Stam Wake
Rep. Rena W. Turner Iredell
Rep. Chris Whitmire Henderson, Polk, Transylvania