Key Legislative Committees

Key Legislative Committees

Click on the Legislator’s name for complete contact information.

How to use the information: The contact pages for Appropriations Committees include Raleigh and local addresses and phone numbers, email addresses, and social media links. The pages also include grants funding histories for a specific county so that programs can be noted when communicating with legislators. These pages can be distributed to advocates to assist in citizen advocacy.

Appropriations Committees

 

NC SENATE

President Pro Tempore Phil Berger – Guilford and Rockingham

 

Appropriations/Base Budget Committee

Senator Harry Brown (Co-Chairman) – Jones and Onslow
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Senator Kathy Harrington (Co-Chairman) – Gaston
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Senator Brent Jackson (Co-Chairman) – Duplin, Johnston and Sampson
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact

Appropriations on Agriculture, Natural and Economic Resources

Senator Bill Cook (Co-Chairman) – Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Senator Rick Gunn (Co-Chairman) – Alamance, Randolph
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Senator Trudy Wade (Co-Chairman) – Guilford
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Senator Angela R. Bryant – Halifax, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson
Senator Ben Clark – Cabarrus, Union
Senator Paul Newton – Cabarrus, Union

 

NC HOUSE

Speaker Tim Moore – Cleveland

Appropriations Committee

Representative Nelson Dollar (Senior Chairman) – Wake
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Dean Arp (Chairman) – Union
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Justin Burr (Chairman) – Montgomery, Stanly
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative John Faircloth (Chairman) – Guilford
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Linda P. Johnson (Chairman) – Cabarrus
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Donny Lambeth (Chairman) – Forsyth
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Chuck McGrady (Chairman) – Henderson
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact

Appropriations, Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources

Representative Jimmy Dixon (Co-Chairman) – Duplin, Wayne
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Kyle Hall (Co-Chairman) – Rockingham, Stokes
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Pat McElraft (Co-Chairman) – Carteret, Jones
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Stephen Ross (Co-Chairman) – Alamance
        2017 Arts Agenda Impact
Representative Michele Presnell (Vice-Chairman) – Haywood, Madison, Yancey
Representative John Ager – Buncombe
Representative Andy Dulin – Mecklenberg
Representative Pricey Harrison – Guilford
Representative Howard Hunter III – Bertie, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank
Representative Bobbie Richardson – Franklin, Nash
Representative Michael H. Wray – Halifax, Northampton
Representative Larry Yarborough – Granville, Person

 

Education Committees

 

Senate Education Committee

 

Co-Chairman: Sen. Chad Barefoot Franklin, Wake
Co-Chairman: Sen. David L. Curtis Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln
Co-Chairman: Sen. Michael V. Lee New Hanover
Members: Sen. Deanna Ballard Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga
Sen. Tamara Barringer Wake
Sen. Jay J. Chaudhuri Wake
Sen. Bill Cook Beaufort, Camden, Currituck, Dare,
Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans
Sen. Don Davis Greene, Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Sen. Chuck Edwards Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania
Sen. Valerie P. Foushee Chatham, Orange
Sen. Rick Horner Johnston, Nash, Wilson
Sen. Joyce Krawiec Forsyth, Yadkin
Sen. Louis Pate Lenoir, Pitt, Wayne
Sen. Ronald J. Rabin Harnett, Johnston, Lee
Sen. Gladys A. Robinson Guilford
Sen. Erica Smith-Ingram Bertie, Chowan, Edgecombe, Hertford, Martin, Northampton, Tyrrell, Washington
Sen. Jeff Tarte Mecklenburg
Sen. Jerry W. Tillman Moore, Randolph
Sen. Joyce Waddell Mecklenburg